Boston Region MPO - Membership

Home » About Us » Boston Region MPO

The Boston Region Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) is composed of 22 voting members and 2 nonvoting members. The current member entities and the person representing each on the MPO are:

Voting Members

Permanent Members

  • Massachusetts Department of Transportation (MassDOT) (3 votes)
    Stephanie Pollack, MassDOT Secretary and CEO
    Designees: David Mohler, MassDOT; John Bechard, Highway Division;
    John Romano, Highway Division
     
  • Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA) (1 vote)
    Luis Ramirez, Acting General Manager
    Designee: Eric Waaramaa, Capital Budget Office
     
  • MBTA Advisory Board (1 vote)
    Paul Regan, Executive Director
    Designee: Micha Gensler, Transit Policy Analyst
     
  • Massachusetts Port Authority (Massport) (1 vote)
    Thomas P. Glynn, CEO
    Designees: Hayes Morrison, Deputy Director, Transportation and Land Use Planning;
    Laura Gilmore, Senior Transportation Planner/Project Manager
     
  • Metropolitan Area Planning Council (MAPC) (1 vote)
    Keith Bergman, President
    Designee: Eric Bourassa, Transportation Manager
     
  • Regional Transportation Advisory Council (1 vote)
    Tegin Teich, Chair
     
  • City of Boston (2 votes)
    Martin Walsh, Mayor
    Designees: James Gillooly, Deputy Commissioner of Transportation;
    Jim Fitzgerald, Boston Planning & Development Agency

Elected Members

  • At-Large City, City of Everett (1 vote)
    Carlo DeMaria, Mayor
    Designee: Jay Monty, Transportation Planner
     
  • At-Large City, City of Newton (1 vote)
    Ruthanne Fuller, Mayor
    Designee: David Koses, Transportation Planning Coordinator
     
  • At-Large Town, Town of Lexington (1 vote)
    Suzanne E. Barry, Chairman, Office of Selectmen
    Designee: David Kucharsky, Assistant Planning Director
     
  • At-Large Town, Town of Arlington (1 vote)
    Joseph A. Curro Jr., Chair, Board of Selectmen
    Designee: Jennifer Raitt, Planning and Community Development
     
  • Subregional Representative: Inner Core Committee, City of Somerville (1 vote)
    Joseph Curtatone, Mayor
    Designees: Thomas Bent, Mayor’s Liaison;
    Brad Rawson, Director of Transportation and Infrastructure
     
  • Subregional Representative: MetroWest Regional Collaborative, City of Framingham (1 vote)
    Yvonne M. Spicer, Mayor
    Designee: Dennis L. Giombetti, Chair of City Council
     
  • Subregional Representative: Minuteman Advisory Group on Interlocal Coordination, Town of Bedford (1 vote)
    Margot R. Fleischman, Chair, Board of Selectmen
    Designees: Richard Reed, Town Manager;
    David Manugian, Director of Public Works
     
  • Subregional Representative: North Shore Task Force, City of Beverly (1 vote)
    Michael Cahill, Mayor
    Designee: Aaron Clausen, Director of Planning
     
  • Subregional Representative: North Suburban Planning Council, City of Woburn (1 vote)
    Scott D. Galvin, Mayor
    Designee: Tina Cassidy, Planning Director
     
  • Subregional Representative: South Shore Coalition, Town of Braintree (1 vote)
    Joseph Sullivan, Mayor
    Designee: Christine Stickney, Planning and Community Development Director
     
  • Subregional Representative: SouthWest Advisory Planning Committee, Town of Medway (1 vote)
    Maryjane White​, Chair, Board of Selectmen
    Designee: ​Glenn Trindade, Selectman
     
  • Subregional Representative: Three Rivers Interlocal Council, Town of Norwood/Neponset Valley Chamber of Commerce (1 vote)
    William J. Plasko, Chair, Board of Selectmen
    Designees: Tom O'Rourke, Neponset Valley Chamber of Commerce President/CEO;
    Steve Olanoff

Nonvoting Members

  • Federal Highway Administration (FHWA)
    Jeff McEwen, Massachusetts Division Administrator
    Designees: Nelson Hoffman, Program Development Team Leader; 
    Kenneth Miller, Assistant Division Administrator
     
  • Federal Transit Administration (FTA)
    Mary Beth Mello, Regional Administrator, FTA Region 1
    Designees: Kristen Wood, Director, Office of Planning and Programming Development;
    Leah Sirmin, Program Manager; Ryan Bartlett, Program Manager

MPO Committees

The MPO currently has three active committees that help accomplish its work:

  • Administration and Finance Committee, to review the MPO staff operating budget, legal matters, and other administrative functions
     
  • Congestion Management Process (CMP) Committee, to guide the implementation of this process
     
  • Unified Planning Work Program (UPWP) Committee, to provide input on the development of the UPWP and monitor progress on staff’s work

Please refer to the meeting calendar for a schedule of upcoming MPO committee meetings and materials.